Anti-Kickback Laws
[…] Anti-Kickback Laws

Whistleblowers play an instrumental role in helping law enforcement agencies enforce federal anti-kickback laws. Two of the most prominent anti-kickback laws specifically relate to federal healthcare programs.

Under 41 U.S. Code § 8701(2), a kickback is defined as “any money, fee, commission, credit, gift, gratuity, thing of value, or compensation of any kind that is provided to a prime contractor, prime contractor employee, subcontractor, or subcontractor employee to improperly obtain or reward favorable treatment in connection with a prime contract or a subcontract relating to a prime contract.”

Under the False Claims Act, whistleblowers who report Stark Act or Anti-Kickback Statute violations may be eligible for a reward, that can include possible compensation. Depending on the case, a whistleblower may be awarded up to 30 percent of the monetary sanctions collected from the violator.